Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Yaris Trend Touch & Go...contacts

Touch go yaris trend contacts

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Therealpeel

Therealpeel

    New Member

  • Registered Member
  • 1 posts
  • First Name:James
  • Toyota Model: Yaris Trend
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 10 April 2013 - 09:46 PM

Hello!

I have just got Toyota Yaris Trend with Touch and Go system installed. It is all working fine, and I love it so far. However there is one thing bugging me. I have it connected via Bluetooth to my iPhone 4S. When you select the phone book through the touch and go screen, the contacts are listed in a Last, First format. Does anyone know how/if this can be changed?

Thanks!
James

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

#2 FROSTYBALLS

FROSTYBALLS

    Top Rank Poster!

  • Super Moderator
  • 4,725 posts
  • First Name:Mike
  • Gender*:Male
  • Toyota Model: Auris 1.33
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: West Midlands

Posted 10 April 2013 - 09:56 PM

If you don't get a response from TOC members, try asking on the Toyota Blog - http://blog.toyota.c...timedia-systems



#3 Gracendan

Gracendan

    New Member

  • Registered Member
  • 6 posts
  • First Name:Gracie
  • Gender*:Female
  • Toyota Model: Yaris 1.3 Trend
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Leicestershire

Posted 24 May 2013 - 07:43 PM

Snap, I'm trying to figure out the same thing. Have only just figured out how to stop the touch screen from dimming when I switch the lights on lol so it may take me some time, please post if you manage to sort the contacts.

#4 Lorna2

Lorna2

    Guru Member

  • Registered Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 546 posts
  • First Name:Lorna
  • Gender*:Female
  • Toyota Model: Yaris TR
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: ---------Northern Ireland-----------

Posted 24 May 2013 - 08:19 PM

Snap, I'm trying to figure out the same thing. Have only just figured out how to stop the touch screen from dimming when I switch the lights on lol so it may take me some time, please post if you manage to sort the contacts.

 

That's something I've been meaning to get round to, stopping the screen dimming when the lights are on. 



#5 Gracendan

Gracendan

    New Member

  • Registered Member
  • 6 posts
  • First Name:Gracie
  • Gender*:Female
  • Toyota Model: Yaris 1.3 Trend
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Leicestershire

Posted 24 May 2013 - 11:59 PM

Turn the lights on then select set up then select display and chose the option to have daytime mode on permanently and the screen should then stay bright.

#6 Lorna2

Lorna2

    Guru Member

  • Registered Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 546 posts
  • First Name:Lorna
  • Gender*:Female
  • Toyota Model: Yaris TR
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: ---------Northern Ireland-----------

Posted 25 May 2013 - 06:24 AM

Turn the lights on then select set up then select display and chose the option to have daytime mode on permanently and the screen should then stay bright.

 

Thanks very much. Saves me having to read the handbook today. I must give that a go later on :)



#7 Red Yaris 54

Red Yaris 54

    Top Rank Poster!

  • Super Moderator
  • 18,252 posts
  • First Name:Red
  • Gender*:Male
  • Toyota Model: New Yaris Trend -Decuma Grey- Sons Aygo "Ice"
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Cambridgeshire

Posted 25 May 2013 - 06:37 AM

Turn the lights on then select set up then select display and chose the option to have daytime mode on permanently and the screen should then stay bright.

 
Thanks very much. Saves me having to read the handbook today. I must give that a go later on :)

Me too......Congratulations on your 500th post Lorna :)

#8 Gracendan

Gracendan

    New Member

  • Registered Member
  • 6 posts
  • First Name:Gracie
  • Gender*:Female
  • Toyota Model: Yaris 1.3 Trend
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Leicestershire

Posted 25 May 2013 - 07:33 AM

You're welcome. The option to permanently select daytime mode doesn't appear unless the lights are switched on.

#9 new2t180

new2t180

    New Member

  • Registered Member
  • 4 posts
  • Toyota Model: auristi80

Posted 01 June 2013 - 02:49 PM

i know this isnt related to this problem,but wasnt sure where to post.Have just traded my much loved t180 for a more suited to my advancing years, yaris sr.like it a lot,as does the wife!Problem is though no matter what phone i use,all well having strong enough blue tooth signal,and being phones i used in previous car,none keep a connection.I have to reconnect every time,and sometimes even this will not work.Have been in touch with Toyota techs,and they were unable to help!Has anyone else had this problem?



#10 Lustral

Lustral

    Advanced Club Member

  • Registered Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • First Name:Charlie
  • Gender*:Male
  • Toyota Model: Yaris SR
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Hampshire

Posted 01 June 2013 - 03:35 PM

What phone do you use ? My iPhone 4 once connected never disconnects until I switch off the engine.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have




Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Touch, go, yaris, trend, contacts

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users