Jump to content
Do Not Sell My Personal Information


1st Service


ernieb
 Share

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, ernieb said:

I checked mine this morning expecting a similar discrepancy but the difference is only 3 miles, not an issue. What I don’t understand it the missed trip on Wednesday was 6 miles so the app must be doing something different to yours. I also know I have lost a number of trips with which probably add up to hundreds of miles in the year I’ve now owned the car.

Maybe your trips are missing from your view, but aren't actually missing in the overall data. I think the "missing" mileage on mine is mainly down to some of the longer trips I've done that have exceeded the 2000 event limit we've talked about before. Only speculating but could be one reason for the difference.

3 miles with no doubt a fair bit of rounding involved is very good. Better than I'd ever expect.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


8 minutes ago, nlee said:

Maybe your trips are missing from your view, but aren't actually missing in the overall data. I think the "missing" mileage on mine is mainly down to some of the longer trips I've done that have exceeded the 2000 event limit we've talked about before. Only speculating but could be one reason for the difference.

3 miles with no doubt a fair bit of rounding involved is very good. Better than I'd ever expect.

That sounds about right to me currently my trips probably don’t exceed 150 miles. So your longer trips exceeding the 2000 event data limit probably account for some of the error. 
Even so I know that some of my missing trips would suggest to expect a much bigger discrepancy than I’ve got. Your approx 10% error is massive in comparison.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

My Odometer shows 2011 miles and the app 1973 miles about 2% discrepancy which are probably the missing trips I've noticed. Still no sight of Wednesday afternoon's trip.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, ernieb said:

That sounds about right to me currently my trips probably don’t exceed 150 miles. So your longer trips exceeding the 2000 event data limit probably account for some of the error. 
Even so I know that some of my missing trips would suggest to expect a much bigger discrepancy than I’ve got. Your approx 10% error is massive in comparison.

Going off topic, but how long have your journeys been that exceed the 2000 data events? Reason I ask is just got back from holiday, and return UK leg was a 5+hr, ~250mile journey (I stopped in services, but left the "engine running" with other occupants, to keep climate control, so recorded as a single drive), which appears to have tracked correctly to the app...? 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 minutes ago, Mike2222 said:

Going off topic, but how long have your journeys been that exceed the 2000 data events? Reason I ask is just got back from holiday, and return UK leg was a 5+hr, ~250mile journey (I stopped in services, but left the "engine running" with other occupants, to keep climate control, so recorded as a single drive), which appears to have tracked correctly to the app...? 

Apparently, some folk have exceeded the 2000 event limit in well under 3 hours. But the limit is 2000 events, so if you have an "uneventful" journey it could, potentially be many, many hours long. Events include EV on, EV off, hard acceleration and hard braking. But if you just cruise along in hybrid mode (after you've used up you PHEV EV range), the system will rarely switch-off the ICE - it will either be used to drive the wheels or generate electricity for later - so there will be relatively few EV related events ...

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, philip42h said:

Apparently, some folk have exceeded the 2000 event limit in well under 3 hours. But the limit is 2000 events, so if you have an "uneventful" journey it could, potentially be many, many hours long. Events include EV on, EV off, hard acceleration and hard braking. But if you just cruise along in hybrid mode (after you've used up you PHEV EV range), the system will rarely switch-off the ICE - it will either be used to drive the wheels or generate electricity for later - so there will be relatively few EV related events ...

What an arbitrary limit.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

35 minutes ago, Nick72 said:

What an arbitrary limit.

More fuel to the fire 🔥 regarding the poor state of Toyota's connected services. The major problem for Toyota is that they record so much data in their Hybrid Training analysis. Think that it's a bridge too far and by no means a must have as far as I am concerned.

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

13 hours ago, Mike2222 said:

Going off topic, but how long have your journeys been that exceed the 2000 data events? Reason I ask is just got back from holiday, and return UK leg was a 5+hr, ~250mile journey (I stopped in services, but left the "engine running" with other occupants, to keep climate control, so recorded as a single drive), which appears to have tracked correctly to the app...? 

It can be as little as 90 miles and around 2.5 hours. I do quite a few journeys through mid Wales with winding roads, junctions and roundabouts and that really fills up the event limits. On motorway journeys it can be quite a bit further and longer.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

When at the dealership today I had a 'serious' chat with the Service Manager.

Asked him to explain why the recall letter is for XGG22 but it is recorded on the MyT app as WGG22 - if indeed they are one and the same.

He couldn't tell me.

Also asked why the app doesn't record the 10,000 mile service - only the Hybrid Health Check - he couldn't tell me. I sent him a screen shot of the MyT app so he could take it up with Toyota - we'll see.

Also told him that I couldn't programme charging for 24 hours after the service because it was left in repair mode - he is unaware of this so will look into it.

Also pointed out the errors in tyre identification and he says he has spoken with the Technician - you know the one - Cecil B. DeMille.

 

  • Like 3
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Lawnmowerman said:

When at the dealership today I had a 'serious' chat with the Service Manager.

Asked him to explain why the recall letter is for XGG22 but it is recorded on the MyT app as WGG22 - if indeed they are one and the same.

He couldn't tell me.

Also asked why the app doesn't record the 10,000 mile service - only the Hybrid Health Check - he couldn't tell me. I sent him a screen shot of the MyT app so he could take it up with Toyota - we'll see.

Also told him that I couldn't programme charging for 24 hours after the service because it was left in repair mode - he is unaware of this so will look into it.

Also pointed out the errors in tyre identification and he says he has spoken with the Technician - you know the one - Cecil B. DeMille.

 

Oh that's poor showing from the dealer.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


More or less the same response I got 🙈🙉🙊. However, I did get an email yesterday offering me a great deal on stock cars that are being delivered with discounts?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sorry if this is off topic guys. 

I've only just bought an Auris, it said it had FSH but they gave me a service printout and not a book which I was expecting. I've found this blank book on fleebay https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/195117347380 I'm new to toyota (after spending my youth hating on them). Is this version of the book suitable for my 2010 Auris?

Any help is appreciated guys.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sorry if this is off topic guys. 

I've only just bought a Rav4, it said it had FSH but they gave me a service printout and not a book which I was expecting. I've found this blank book on fleebay https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/195117347380 I'm new to toyota (after spending my youth hating on them). Is this version of the book suitable for my 2010 Auris?

Any help is appreciated guys.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Peter, I did not get a service book when I picked up the RAV a year ago. It’s all electronic with one advantage that any Toyota dealer can see the record.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

20 hours ago, Lawnmowerman said:

When at the dealership today I had a 'serious' chat with the Service Manager.

Asked him to explain why the recall letter is for XGG22 but it is recorded on the MyT app as WGG22 - if indeed they are one and the same.

He couldn't tell me.

Also asked why the app doesn't record the 10,000 mile service - only the Hybrid Health Check - he couldn't tell me. I sent him a screen shot of the MyT app so he could take it up with Toyota - we'll see.

Also told him that I couldn't programme charging for 24 hours after the service because it was left in repair mode - he is unaware of this so will look into it.

Also pointed out the errors in tyre identification and he says he has spoken with the Technician - you know the one - Cecil B. DeMille.

 

Some recalls get assigned a temporary recall code, which gets changed when it becomes live. XGG22 is the brake actuator ECU re-programming. PM me your reg number and I will check for you, will also check service history 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share





×
×
  • Create New...




Forums


News


Membership